Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

Gentoo Homes is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This statement (together with our terms of use page and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.  We keep certain basic information when you visit our website and recognise the importance of keeping that information secure and letting you know what we will do with it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Gentoo Homes of 2 Emperor Way, Doxford International Business Park, Sunderland, SR3 3XR (companies house registration number 04739226).

This statement only applies to our site. If you leave our site via a link or otherwise, you will be subject to the policy of that website provider. We have no control over that policy or the terms of the website and you should check their policy before continuing to access the site.

Trust and transparency

Your trust is very important to us and we are committed to keeping your data safe and secure.  We will never sell your personal details to anyone and will only use your data for the purposes we tell you about.  We will always explain clearly what information we are collecting about you and why.

Our aim is to put you in control of what happens with your data.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.gentoohomes.com. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service or requesting further services.  We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, web server logs, operating system, browser usage and other communication data.

Use of cookies

The Sites and Stores use cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Sites and Stores. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse the Sites and Stores and also allows us to improve the Sites and Stores. We may use these to tailor advertising based on your interests which may include using a third party service to show you these.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

Uses made of the information

When we collect information about you, we will ask you for your permission to do so, or, if you submit an enquiry form you are automatically confirming that you are happy to receive correspondence from us in relation to your enquiryWhen permission is given, we will use the information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by post, telephone or email.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please ensure you tick relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • Including but not only clixifix and various third party sub-contractors to carry out agreed work.
  • To one of our marketing agencies to carry out activity on our behalf.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.  We will always inform you (before you submit any data) if your data may be used for such purposes.  You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by not checking the relevant box(es) on the forms we use to collect your data or not filling out forms which state you may be contacted with marketing material relating to your enquiry.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at dataprotectionofficer@gentoohomes.com

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

You have the right to access the information we hold about you.  Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.  Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.  Once an access request has been submitted formally with the correct information for us to be able to reply, the information will be provided within 40 days.

You have the right to have inaccurate information updated and where notified, we will ensure this is carried out quickly, and you have the right for information to be erased as long as we do not need to maintain that information for legal or other relevant needs e.g. we could not erase all of your information if you are one of our current housing tenants.  We will also ensure that anyone we have agreed to share that information with also complies.

 

Changes to our privacy statement

Any changes we may make to our privacy statement in the future will be posted on this page and we advise that you check this page regularly to keep up to date with any necessary changes.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy statement are welcomed and should be addressed to dataprotectionofficer@gentoohomes.com or Data Protection Officer, 2 Emperor Way, Doxford International Business Park, Sunderland, SR3 3XR.